?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 January 2008 @ 10:38 pm
but I'm from Pennsylvania  
For anyone who isn't familiar with United States geography, Pennsylvania is located in the Northeast and I live about a 45min drive from Philadelphia. These results just makes no sense, seriously. Is the person who wrote this quiz even American?

What American accent do you have?
Your Result: The West
 

Your accent is the lowest common denominator of American speech. Unless you're a SoCal surfer, no one thinks you have an accent. And really, you may not even be from the West at all, you could easily be from Florida or one of those big Southern cities like Dallas or Atlanta.

The Midland
 
Boston
 
North Central
 
The Inland North
 
Philadelphia
 
The South
 
The Northeast
 
What American accent do you have?
Quiz Created on GoToQuiz
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: confusedconfused
 
 
 
Tiffany Marvelousdominamia on January 26th, 2008 04:02 am (UTC)
hey! I am moving to Philly in August~!!!!!!


svanderslice: DW - Rose XDsvanderslice on January 26th, 2008 04:07 am (UTC)
seriously? How cool is that? Where do you live now?
Tiffany Marvelousdominamia on January 26th, 2008 04:11 am (UTC)
Oklahoma - Boring, USA.
svanderslice: Kitties - Orangesvanderslice on January 26th, 2008 04:13 am (UTC)
Wow, that's a big move. Is it for work?
Tiffany Marvelousdominamia on January 26th, 2008 05:24 am (UTC)
No, for survival. I hate it here, and I have a friend that moved there not long ago. So, I can get away from all this bad blood, start in a different place, but still have a familiar face to call if I get a bit lonely. :D
T'eyla: ten - heet_eyla on January 26th, 2008 04:16 am (UTC)
Hee, I got "Inland North".

I'm German.

I did spend 4 weeks near Ottawa once. That's at least in the same time zone. Lmao.
svanderslice: DW - 10 svanderslice on January 26th, 2008 04:22 am (UTC)
I think you just might be the friend on my list who is farthest away from me. Did you learn English in school, or some other way?
T'eyla: david tennantt_eyla on January 26th, 2008 04:32 am (UTC)
I totally adore DT's smile in your icon. Guh.

who is farthest away
Srsly? Do you have any Brits? Well, but they still would be an hour closer to you (I'm measuring in time zones here, because I have no idea about the specific distances, lol xD).

I might be moving to Britland soon, though, so I'd be a tiny little bit closer! Lol.

I took English in school, but I didn't really learn it there. If I had, I don't think I'dbe able to have a conversation with English speaking people today, lol. German education sucks that way. I mostly learned it by reading lots of English books and visiting people in English speaking countries - I've been to Canada once and to both the States and the UK several times. Yeah, and there's this whole fandom thing. I've been in fandom for almost 9 years now (omg, I feel old), and so a lot of my social communication happens in English. Most of it, really, lol xD.
svanderslice: DW - 10 svanderslice on January 26th, 2008 04:34 am (UTC)
Well I'm impressed. Your English is incredible, especially considering how terrible my German is. I think I know about three words. lol

OH, and here's another pretty icon of David. hee!
T'eyla: david tennantt_eyla on January 26th, 2008 04:40 am (UTC)
Which words are those? I could teach you more. *wriggles eyebrows*

Nah, not a good idea, actually. English is so much more creative when it comes to naughty words xD.

And that icon, agshkjsdh. I can't stop staring. That man is just too pretty to be true.
svanderslice: DW - 10 svanderslice on January 26th, 2008 04:51 am (UTC)
The three words I can say in German are "hello," "Thank You," and "goodbye." But don't ask me to spell them in German. lol. I only took about a month of the language in 5th grade, and gave it up because French and Spanish were easier. Sorry.

My ancestors were actually mostly German. My father can trace his family line back hundreds of generations and he's visited there a few times. He's got a beautiful clock and a whole bunch of beer steins from his trips. I can't remember what the family name used to be, but I suppose it doesn't matter anymore. My last name is Dutch now, or so my husband tells me. I've never actually looked it up anywhere.

And isn't he?? I could stare at that icon all day. *sigh* Here's another icon for the road. (I always think dirty thoughts when I look at this one.)

I"m going to go to bed now. It's ten minutes to midnight. *yawn*
T'eyla: david tennantt_eyla on January 26th, 2008 04:58 am (UTC)
Hee, don't apologize. I would never in my wildest dreams think about trying to learn German if it weren't my native tongue. The language is freaking insane and completely illogical.

I'd go anywhere with him. Especially when he'd look at me like that. How could Jack resist this unadulterated come-hither look?

Night! Sleep well :). I'll be sitting here for a while longer, poking a stubborn fic. I won't tell you what time it is, though, because you'd probably declare me insane and defriend me. What can I say? I'm a night owl! ;)
Vincelia Valentinevinceliav on January 26th, 2008 05:47 am (UTC)
lol it was like spot on for me :)
in other words: dw fingers on lips : meearenwe on January 26th, 2008 09:58 pm (UTC)
This quiz always tells me I'm from some bizarre location when it's very clear to tell from my spoken English (and accent, I suppose) that I'm from the northeast/NY. There's another cool quiz about word usage that I think either Harvard or Oxford did - one of those prestigious unis, anyhow - that really really narrowed it down quite properly. It was almost a bit eerie. :D