?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 August 2007 @ 12:09 am
T-Shirt of Rassilon  
How wrong is it that I think this is one of the prettiest things I've seen in a while? I want one.

The T-shirt of Rassilon

And you know, I really like this one too, cuz it looks like the Doctor is saying it. Would it be weird for me to wear it though? I Love Rose
 
 
Current Mood: geekygeeky
 
 
 
Tiffany Marvelousdominamia on August 16th, 2007 04:44 am (UTC)
you have the best icons.....andd those t-shirts are quite tempting...
svanderslicesvanderslice on August 16th, 2007 09:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I don't make em (I'm a wordsmith not an artist), but I snag all the ones I like the best.
starlightmoonlastarlightmoonla on August 16th, 2007 05:01 am (UTC)
Not only would I like the T-shirt of Rassilon but I've since I first saw that figure I've wanted it as a necklace.

And the Rose one would only be understood by those who watch Doctor Who, but still would be pretty good to have. :)
svanderslice: DW - 10/Rose Foreversvanderslice on August 16th, 2007 10:34 am (UTC)
I want a necklace too! They used to sell them but I haven't been able to find one now adays. The real reason I want one is because in my story "come back to me" I have The Doctor give one to Rose as an engagement gift instead of a ring. So in my personal cannon it's that much more special. Anywho...
starlightmoonlastarlightmoonla on August 16th, 2007 09:15 pm (UTC)
That is so cool! And I think I've read that story by you (brilliant btw apologies if I didn't comment at the time of posting)

I'm so happy to hear that they used to sell the necklace! Might have to track down which company did that and start sending them emails to encourage selling them again (barring contracts are signed and all). If not that I've been toying with the idea of how much it would cost to have someone make it. ^_^
svanderslice: DW - Rose's Necklace from svanderslice on August 16th, 2007 09:38 pm (UTC)
Thanks! and you did send some lovely comments my way when you read my story, so no worries there.

I'm using my "Rose's Necklace" icon which I made from a picture I found on the web from the catalogue that no longer exists. You can't even find the picture on the web anymore, so I hope I don't get in trouble for using it. Anywho. This pic was my inspiration for Rose's engagement necklace.
starlightmoonlastarlightmoonla on August 16th, 2007 09:40 pm (UTC)
That picture is absolutely gorgeous! And it makes me want that necklace even more. *big grin*

svanderslice: DW - Rose's Necklace from svanderslice on August 16th, 2007 09:45 pm (UTC)
I know *sigh* I want one too, then I could pretend I'm a Time Lady, or Rose, or Both...pathetic, thy name is svanderslice.

Anyway, I can't deliver the necklace, but you can snag the icon if you want. It's unfortunately the best I can do.
starlightmoonlastarlightmoonla on August 16th, 2007 09:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Icon!love coming from me. :D
svanderslice: DW - Rose's Necklace from svanderslice on August 16th, 2007 09:40 pm (UTC)
although Rose's necklace is Red and Gold, the colors of the Doctor's family house. (I learned that on Wikipedia)
starlightmoonlastarlightmoonla on August 16th, 2007 09:45 pm (UTC)
With the addition of the colors that necklace would be absolutely gorgeous!

Thanks for the additional facts on The Doctor. I end up picking these facts up every now and then which is so cool. :)

I would think that this is a great time to start reviving and/or coming up with more Doctor Who merchandise.
svanderslice: DW - Rose Crysvanderslice on August 16th, 2007 09:46 pm (UTC)
oh there's plenty of merchandise, my bank account knows this well, but no pretty necklaces, la sigh.
starlightmoonlastarlightmoonla on August 16th, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
Pretty necklace, as another item to sell, must be made known!

The only other necklace I've considered buying is Hermione's Time Turner. ($50 US) Probably will place it on my b-day list.

It'll be completely bumped off if Rassilon necklace makes an appearance though!
svanderslice: DW - Rose's Necklace from svanderslice on August 16th, 2007 10:02 pm (UTC)
you know, I'm not a huge Harry Potter fan, but I can totally see where you're comming from. And I don't think I'd be able to wait until my Birthday, or Christmas since it comes first. I'd snatch that thing up so fast...lol
brilliantomega: shockbrilliantomega on August 16th, 2007 08:50 pm (UTC)
OMG! I think I have to buy that
svanderslice: DW - Rose XDsvanderslice on August 16th, 2007 09:06 pm (UTC)
lol! I keep trying to find one with long sleves so I can wear in the winter. And thanks for friending me, and for the icon snagging permission.