?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 July 2009 @ 11:56 am
Torchwood: Children of Earth  
1 - Well that was incredibly disturbing. I just want to hold my baby and cry for a bit, yeah?

2 - Anyone else think the ending was rather final? Is that it for Torchwood?

Edit: Just because I found the series disturbing does NOT mean I didn't like it. It was edgy and nail biting and incredibly well written. It was just upsetting and scary as hell.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: sadsad
 
 
 
lostwolflostwolfchats on July 27th, 2009 04:16 pm (UTC)
Well, I thought it was final but RTD at Comic Con? suggested maybe not?

I guess JAck can always come back.

It was disturbing but I thought it was excellent - thought provoking, involving, tense, edge of my seat telly that made me have to come back every evening for the next bite.
She of the Unpronounceable Nameaibhinn on July 27th, 2009 05:06 pm (UTC)
They've commissioned another series of Torchwood, so it can't be. (I thought it was absolutely bloody FANTASTIC, myself, but I know everyone doesn't agree. :))

I know a casting spoiler for DW s5 which might help--let me know if you want to know. :)
svanderslice: DW - 10/Rose BW Cry (123)svanderslice on July 27th, 2009 05:19 pm (UTC)
I think I know your casting spoiler, but thanks. :) And I did like the series, it was just a bit (understatement of the year) disturbing.
kahva: Unexpected naked Jack is expectedkahva on July 28th, 2009 01:20 am (UTC)
So it's definite now that a fourth season has been commissioned by BBC? Where did you find this, and when can we expect to see filming start on the fourth season? How soon will it air?

Not that I'm addicted or anything. Not like I'm going to Best Buy tomorrow morning as soon as they open to get the dvd release. To Blu-ray, or not to Blu-ray, that is the question...
She of the Unpronounceable Nameaibhinn on July 28th, 2009 04:09 am (UTC)
I understand something was said about it at ComiCon, though I'm not sure who said it or when. Probably either RTD or JB, but don't quote me on that.

Check out the Torchwood comms; they should be exploding with glee right about now. *G*
kahva: Unexpected naked Jack is expectedkahva on July 29th, 2009 06:38 pm (UTC)
I've just read an interview with RTD and somebody else that was done at ComiCon, and there's nothing in there about a definite fourth series, in that BBC hasn't commissioned anything yet (or at least not at the time of that interview) but between that interview and another one from June I've found, he's already got something in mind for a fourth season should the BBC say to go for it. So he's certainly ready to do one, should the powers that be give it a green light.

Here's hoping!! {Crosses fingers}
Sarah!: [TW] Dark skieskillmotion on July 27th, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC)
I agree with you, very disturbing and darker than I'd even expect it to go even for it being Torchwood but not say it wasn't fantastic.

I wonder if they'll add Martha to the team now that I suppose it's just Gwen and Jack. Hmm. Or Donna or Mickey? IDK!
svanderslice: DW - 10 scaredsvanderslice on July 28th, 2009 05:19 pm (UTC)
As much as I would LOVE to see Martha and Mickey again, I don't want them on Torchwood. It's too dangerous and my poor little fangirl heart just couldn't take their dieing too.
Sarah!: [DW] Pinkkillmotion on July 28th, 2009 05:32 pm (UTC)
You're right, if RTD is only going to bring on characters then kill them off then I'm inclined to agree. I wouldn't want them dead either. Bring on some newbies, then?
hezmanagirl: Torchwood Thezmanagirl on July 27th, 2009 05:52 pm (UTC)
Dude. The fact that RTD introduced his version Soylent Green really did a number on me! As a parent the thought of that kind of living hell inflicted on my child made me weep. *kicks RTD*

I think the last ep. opened up Torchwood to anything, really. I'm hoping that Series 4 picks up years later and Gwen and Rhys have restaffed Torchwood and have a kid who keeps getting accused of making things up.

I also really liked it. But it did make me kinda twitchy.